Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free

Aaron Mokoena

Nickname: 'Axe'

Professional Soccer Player


Born 25-11-1980

Aaron Mokoena is a Professional Soccer Player (Defender) and has been playing in the English premier league since 2005. He was the youngest player ever to play for Bafana Bafana. His international debut was versus Botswana in 1999. He was part of the Bafana Bafana squad for the Fifa 2010 World Cup.


Web presence


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Professional Soccer Player (Defender) | Portsmouth F.C.
Portsmouth | 2009 - present

Captain | South African Bafana Bafana Soccer Team
2003 - present

Previous Position(s)

Professional Soccer Player (Defender) | Blackburn Rovers Football Club
United Kingdom | 2005 - 2009

Professional Soccer Player (Defender) | KRC Genk
Belgium | 2003 - 2005

Professional Soccer Player (Defender) | Germinal Beerschot
Belgium | 2001 - 2002

Professional Soccer Player | Defender | Ajax Amsterdam Football Club
Netherlands | 1999 - 2003

Professional Soccer Player (Defender) | Bayern Leverk├╝sen Football Club
Germany | 1998 - 1999

Professional Soccer Player (Defender) | Jomo Cosmos Football Club
1997 - 1998

Achievements

Awards

PFA Player in the Community Award | Football League | 2011

Nominated in recognition of his excellent work in the community.

Competitive Accomplishments

2-1 | vs Costa Rica | 2003

2-0 | vs Burundi | 2003

2-0 | vs Tunisia | 2004

1-2 | vs Senegal | 2004

0-4 | vs Nigeria | 2004

1-1 | vs Morocco | 2004

0-1 | vs Congo | 2004

2-0 | vs Burkino Faso | 2004

2-0 | vs Benin | 2004

2-1 | vs Uganda | 2005

1-4 | vs Iceland | 2005

0-2 | vs Ghana | 2005

2-4 | vs Germany | 2005

2-1 | vs Cape Verde | 2005

1-1 | vs Austrailia | 2005

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now