Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free

Archibald Nkonyeni

Archibald Siphiwo Nkonyeni

Nickname: 'Archie'

Born 03-06-1936

Archie Nkonyeni is a South African business pioneer. He retired in March 2006, but remains involved in several ventures. Nkonyeni holds a BCom from the University of Cape Town and an honorary doctorate from what was the University of the Transkei.

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Previous Position(s)

Chair | Isivuno Investments (Pty) Ltd
1998 - 2006

Chair | Modern Business Holdings Ltd
1994 - 2006

National President | NAFCOC
1992 - 1994

Vice-President | NAFCOC
1988 - 1990

Deputy President | NAFCOC
1980 - 1992

Director | Afribrokers Ltd

Director | Automakers Ltd

Director | Magwa Tea Corp Ltd

Director | Tiger Oats Limited

Director | M-Cell Limited

Director | Eskom

Educational history


University of Cape Town

Bachelor of Commerce

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now