Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free

Jakes Gerwel

Gert Johannes Gerwel

Nickname: 'Jakes'

Former Chancellor of Rhodes University


Born 18-01-1946

Deceased 28-11-2012 (66 years old) in Kuils River

Jakes Gerwel served as the Chancellor of Rhodes University until 2012. He was also a Distinguished Professor of Humanities at the University of the Western Cape, Honorary Professor of Humanities at the University of Pretoria, and Chairman of the Human Sciences Research Council. He served as a Non-Executive Director of Naspers Limited and Old Mutual, and as Chairman of Media24 Limited.



Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


Stroomversnelling

in Books

Grape â Stories of the Vineyards in South Africa

in Books

Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Global Chairman | aurecon
2009 - 2012

Building, Construction and Engineering



Non-Executive Chairman | LIFE HEALTHCARE GROUP HOLDINGS LTD
South Africa | 2003 - 2012

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Independent Non-Executive Director | NASPERS LTD
1999 - 2012

ICT and Telecommunications




Director-General | President's Office | Government of South Africa
1994 - 1999

Government, Public Administration and Defence




Rector and Vice-Chancellor | University of the Western Cape
1987 - 1994

Academia, Education and Training




Chancellor | Rhodes University
Grahamstown, South Africa

Academia, Education and Training





Chair | ACCORD






Chairman | Welkom Yizani

Educational history

Tertiary

University of the Western Cape

Bachelor of Arts - Afrikaans/Nederlands

University of Cape Town

Awarded in 1995

Honorary Doctor of Literature/Letters

University of the Western Cape

Bachelor of Arts - Afrikaans-Nederlands

University of the Western Cape

Awarded in 1995

Honorary Doctor of Laws

Rhodes University

Awarded in 1998

Honorary Doctor of Laws

University of the Witwatersrand

Awarded in 2001

Honorary Doctor of Laws

University of KwaZulu-Natal

Awarded in 2002

Honorary Doctor of Laws

University of Missouri

Awarded in 2002

Doctor of Humane Letters

Monash University

Awarded in 2012

Honorary Doctorate (Doctor of Laws

College of Clarke

Awarded in 1986

Doctor of Humanities

New York University

Awarded in 1990

Doctor of Humane Letters

Achievements

Awards

Order of Southern Cross: Gold | President Nelson Mandela

Freedom of the Town | Somerset East

Activities

Memberships

Kagiso Trust

Founding Trustee

Peace Parks Foundation

Vice Chair

Allan Gray Orbis Foundation

Chairman

Mandela/Rhodes Foundation

Chairman

Nelson Mandela Foundation

Chairman

Maatscappij Nederlandse Letteren

Member

Council of the University of Stellenbosch

Member

Academy of Science South Africa

Member

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now