Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free

Nkhensani Makondo

Nkhensani Oscarine Makondo

Nickname: 'Nkhens'

Entrepreneur (Events and Consulting)


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 27-11-1990 in Johannesburg South Africa

I'm a young, vibrant black woman with full Office Administrative Experience of almost 10 years.

Amidst my full function office support strengths; ranging from reception, PA, to Secretary duties, is a passion and interest in various business management and HR fields. I have the long-term objective to be a dynamic influence in the Business Management sector and ultimately being a self sufficient Entrepreneur.

Academically; I am a Politics, Philosophy and Sociology major (BA - current studies) and have a Business Management Diploma as well as a HR Certificate with UCT (GetSmarter).

I'm currenty also a small business owner of Ndzalama Events and Consulting which is a fully black female owned innovative event coordination and catering company that allows its clients to create small to large fun, social networking events.

From Private Soweto Tours for teambuilding or pure social leisure purposes to Corporate / Professional networking conferences; Ndzalama can assist in creating your perfect event as you envision it.

Contact details

nkhensani.makondo@gmail.com

O: 00125224825

M: 0731432611


Web presence


Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


Ndzalama Events and Consulting

in Ndzalama Events and Consulting

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Director | Ndzalama Events and Consulting
Johannesburg, South Africa | December 2017 - present

Entrepreneurship and Small Business

Ndzalama Events and Consulting is a fully black female owned innovative event coordination and catering company that allows its clients to create small to large fun, social networking events.

From Private Soweto Tours for teambuilding or pure social leisure purposes to Corporate / Professional networking conferences; Ndzalama can assist in creating your perfect event as you envision it.

Please like and follow our Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/NdzalamaEC/

Alternatively you may message me via LinkedIn for any inquiries


Departmental Coordinator | IT | Lesedi PFS on behalf of BMW SAP SSC
Tshwane, South Africa | April 2016 - present

Other


Previous Position(s)

Administrative Assistant | Admin | Extraordinary Futures
Johannesburg, South Africa | July 2013 - March 2016

Human Resources and Recruitment


Branch Secretary | Admin | Tech-Pro Personnel
Johannesburg, South Africa | January 2011 - June 2013

Human Resources and Recruitment

Handle the full Administrative Office Support function of the Branch.
Type CV's and send out to clients
Reception work
Liaise with Head Office for stats, invoicing, production figures/target books
Sourcing of candidates to match to specs by consultants
Place ads onto search engines such as Pnet and Career Junction
Handle petty cash and balance the report with cash on hand
Report and system implementation
Ensure office is in a presentable order
Welcome candidates into the office


Brand Ambassador | WildFire Branding and PR
2009 - 2010

Human Resources and Recruitment

Hand out flyers on products being promoted
Explain, when requested to, on the product


Assistant | Jarmako Digital Media
2008 - 2009

Human Resources and Recruitment

Manage diary of Director
Assist with events (printing and framing of pictures)

Educational history

Secondary

Florida Park High School, Johannesburg, South Africa (2008)

Tertiary

University of South Africa - UNISA

Johannesburg, South Africa | 2015 - present

BA (Business Management) - Business Management

University of Cape Town & GetSmarter

Cape Town, South Africa | November 2015 - February 2016

HR Management Online Short Course - Human Resource (HR) Management

OXBRIDGE ACADEMY Private FET College

Cape Town, South Africa | 2014 - July 2015

Diploma - Business Management, Cum Laude

Legal Principles
Management Principles
Communication (N4)
Entrepreneurship
Marketing Management
Financial Management

Achievements

media exposure

Cantare Harmonia Girl's Choir | 2007

Sang at the wedding of the nephew of Deputy President (at the time), Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka

Academic Achievements

Cum Laude Commendation on Business Management Diploma | 2015

Cum Laude Commendation on Business Management Diploma

Other Achievements

Full Provincial Colours in Choir | 2008

Awarded Full provincial colours for the school and later represented the Province in the Gauteng Girls Choir in 2007 (Now called Harmonia Girl's Choir)

Full Provincial Colours in Tennis | 2006

Was awarded Full Provincial Colours for my participation in the School's First Team in tennis for 3 consecutive years

Activities

Other Activities

Tennis

Tennis Player, 2003 - 2008

Skyway Trialing

Skyway Trailer, December 2012 - December 2012

Abseiling

Climber, June 2012 - June 2012

White river rafting

Rower, October 2012 - October 2012

Quad biking

Biker, October 2012 - October 2012

Archery

Archer, October 2012 - October 2012

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now