Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free

Tamsanqa Sokutu

Tamsanqa Mthunzi Sokutu

Nickname: 'Thami'

Former Chief Operating Officer of African Bank Ltd


Currently resides in: Western Cape, South Africa

Born 21-11-1963

Deceased 01-02-2015 (51 years old) in Langa

Thamsanqa Mthunzi Sokutu was the Chief Operating Officer of African Bank Investments Limited since 01 September 2002. He served as Managing Director of the African Bank Retail Lending Busines.



Professional details

Previous Position(s)


Executive Director & Chief Operating Officer | AFRICAN PHOENIX INVESTMENTS LTD
2002 - 2015

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Director-General | Department of Public Works | Government of South Africa
Pretoria | 1999 - 2002

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Deputy Director-General | Department Trade & Industry | Government of South Africa
1997 - 1999

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Chief Director | Department of Water Affairs and Forestry | Government of South Africa
1995 - 1997

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Head | Environment Department | African National Congress
Johannesburg | 1994 - 1995

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Head | Environment Policy Co-ordination | African National Congress
Transkei | 1987 - 1987

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Cape Town

Master of Science

Harvard University

Senior Executive Programme


You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now